Who we are

Hunter Valley Psychology is a private psychology practice located in Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia.  This business is currently a sole trader operation, run by Principal/Clinical Psychologist, Mr Bartholomew Peter Henrick, AHPRA Registration ID: PSY0001687341.

Our website address is: http://www.huntervalleypsychology.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

Most pages on this site will have comments disabled by default.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

There are several smartphone applications available that will scramble and/or delete EXIF data in image files. It is recommended you use those tools before sharing image files on any internet site.

Contact forms

User information submitted via Contact forms on this website with the form input content stored temporarily on this site.  The data is forwarded externally to a Hunter Valley Psychology email address to allow prompt responses to queries made via the Contact Form.  All contact form data is cleared periodically from the website database, while email contact details may be stored if your contact form entry results in a client booking.  A record of communications with clients is expected to be maintained under APS and AHPRA guidelines for professional practice.  If you do not become a client (by making an appointment booking) the data will not be retained.  If you do become a client, you accept that the Contact form data may become a part of your confidential client record.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track website visitor behaviour for the purposes of improving the end-user experience. This data is provided back to Hunter Valley Psychology by the Google Analytics service (analytics.google.com) as de-identified data that shows the approximate geographical location of the visitor, web pages visited, time spent per page, and ‘conversions’ (contact form entries), along with summary information such as the brand of web browser and operating system, total time on site, and other summary information that Google gleans from all web users.   This information is used only to assist our website manager in understanding site visitor activity for the purposes of improving the user experience and expanding on the content that site users find most useful.  No personally identifiable information is provided to Hunter Valley Psychology by the Google Analytics service.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with anyone, other than in the exceptional circumstance where a Contact form entry was made from this site indicating clear and imminent risk of harm to yourself or another person.   This includes information provided via Contact forms, social media, or email where this organisation may be obligated under Mandatory Reporting laws to notify authorities of the content of the electronic communications.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your contact information is only retained for purposes of appointment bookings and, other than email addresses and/or user names for registered users on this site, your personal information is not retained.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your data is protected by minimal storage of data on this website, regular updates of all website software, and deletion of personally identifiable information on a regular basis.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Mandatory data breach reporting is now required under the Australian Privacy Act (Data Breach Law, 2017). The website owner undertakes to meet their obligations to report any data breaches as per the guidelines  at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/notifiable-data-breaches-scheme.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive some data from Google Analytics, as discussed above, but this data does not include user-identifiable information except where data mining of that information and cross-referencing it with other site data could provide conglomerate information, which would only be possible where a Contact form submission was made.  No such data mining is actually undertaken by staff, and it is organisational policy that such data mining or data matching is not to be undertaken by any future employee of this organisation.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

There is no automated decision making or profiling done with your data other than to inform the business owner of sources of website traffic by geographic location and responses to paid website advertising, with a view to fine-tuning the effectiveness of any such paid advertising campaigns.  This does not require retention or analysis of any personal information.

 

Contact Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Linkedin